“Glancing”
“Glancing”

Best of Show

Nan Liu

 “Skimmer Over Waves”
“Skimmer Over Waves”

Doris Amster

 

 “Peaceful Morning”
“Peaceful Morning”

Aiko Anderson

 

 “Connected”
“Connected”

Soon Dan An

 

“Happy Fish #3”
“Happy Fish #3”

Ming Chiao Chapter Award Innovative Painting

Gregg Baldwin

 

“Autumn Splendor”
“Autumn Splendor”

Linda Beaudoin

 

“Winter’s Peace”
“Winter’s Peace”

Shibui Chapter Award - A Local Scene, Flora and Fauna

Linda Beaudoin

 

“Flashpoint”
“Flashpoint”

Kathy Bergen

 

“Wow!”
“Wow!”

Susan Kyung Soon Chang

 

“Picturesque Mountains”
“Picturesque Mountains”

Mei Lih Chiang

 

“Roses”
“Roses”

Cathy Chi 

 

“Winter Mood”
“Winter Mood”

Giselle Child-Olmsted

 

“Shy”
“Shy”

Mijin Cho

 

“After The Rain”
“After The Rain”

Dawn V. Coleman

 

“Night Watchman”
“Night Watchman”

Sharon S. Crosby

 

“Bellflower 1”
“Bellflower 1”

Collette Cumella

 

“Hills In Fall”
“Hills In Fall”

Long Island Chapter Award

Katie Berry Feucht

 

“Gyotaku Snapper”
“Gyotaku Snapper”

Sigi Field 

 

“Entranced By  The Blue Glow”
“Entranced By The Blue Glow”

Susan Frame

 

“Snow Geese”
“Snow Geese”

Jean Frink

 

“Purely Pansies”
“Purely Pansies”

Robin Frosh

 

“Places Of My Heart”
“Places Of My Heart”

Judy Giguere

 

“Water Path”
“Water Path”

Maxine Gladstone

 

 “Wisteria & Bird”
“Wisteria & Bird”

Steve Grant

 

“First Snow”
“First Snow”

Marti Hawkins

 

“Celebrating 2016,  Year of the Monkey”
“Celebrating 2016, Year of the Monkey”

Bing-Jib Huang

 

“ Ambassadors of Spring ”
“ Ambassadors of Spring ”

Carla Jaranson

 

“Stratosphere”
“Stratosphere”

Founder's Award

Karen Kurka Jensen

 

“Winter Series -  Redemption”
“Winter Series - Redemption”

Karen Kurka Jensen

 

“Stand By”
“Stand By”

Young Jee Kang

 

“Peacock & Wisteria”
“Peacock & Wisteria”

Darlene Kaplan

 

“Mountain In Florence”
“Mountain In Florence”

Richard Kaufmann

 

“Witch-hazel”
“Witch-hazel”

Wynne Keller

 

 “National Anthem”
“National Anthem”

Bok Im Kim

 

“Escape to the Woods”
“Escape to the Woods”

Anne Klein

 

“Lily And Friend”
“Lily And Friend”

Anne Klein

 

“Rising Son”
“Rising Son”

Marla Kleinman

 

“Rockin Roll Tutu”
“Rockin Roll Tutu”

Ann Kozeliski

 

“A Quiet Corner in the City”
“A Quiet Corner in the City”

Jade Lam

 

 

“Fragrance Of Spring”
“Fragrance Of Spring”

Winsor & Newton Award

Jade Lam

 

“Temptation”
“Temptation”

Lynn Lambert

 

“On Trip”
“On Trip”

Hisshin Chapter Award - Traditional Painting

Yong Ki Lee

 

“Snow Storm”
“Snow Storm”

Sumi-e Store Award - Landscape

Lampo Leong

 

“Koi-leidoscope”
“Koi-leidoscope”

Blick Art Materials Award

Joan Lok

 

“New Bamboo”
“New Bamboo”

Cheap Joe’s Award

Nell Maha

 

“Bamboo Hill”
“Bamboo Hill”

National Capital Area Chapter Award

Michiko Mathews

 

“Amid the Falling Blooms Stand I”
“Amid the Falling Blooms Stand I”

Ting Mei

 

“Emerging Worlds”
“Emerging Worlds”

Linda Mulhauser

 

“Painting Frogs”
“Painting Frogs”

Simona Nemcova

 

“Alone in the Snow”
“Alone in the Snow”

Joseph Nicholas

 

“Little Bear”
“Little Bear”

Yvonne Palka

 

“Homage to Diana”
“Homage to Diana”

Sara Parker 

 

“Finding the Path Home”
“Finding the Path Home”

Kathleen F. Patterson

 

“A Potpourri  For Butterfly”
“A Potpourri For Butterfly”

Anne Pullin

 

 “A Pleasant Day”
“A Pleasant Day”

I-Hsiung Ju Memorial Award Traditional Painting

Amy Li-Wen Quach

 

“Most Valuable Bamboo”
“Most Valuable Bamboo”

Mary Rodning

 

“Princess  in the Garden”
“Princess in the Garden”

Keiko Romerstein

 

“1952”
“1952”

Susan Ryan

 

“Breakfast in the Garden”
“Breakfast in the Garden”

Carolyn Jackson Sahni

 

“Sunflower”
“Sunflower”

Wayne Shaffer Memorial Award - Creativity

Carolyn Jackson Sahni

 

“Troublemaker”
“Troublemaker”

Sylvia Scherer

 

“Green Backed Heron’s Watch”
“Green Backed Heron’s Watch”

Barbara Schmitz

 

“Raining Fish”
“Raining Fish”

Jan Keller Schultz

 

“Springtime”
“Springtime”

Jean Seelig

 

“Waterfall”
“Waterfall”

Sungsook Setton

 

“Yellow Mountain”
“Yellow Mountain”

Sungsook Setton

 

“Richness”
“Richness”

Oriental Art Supply Award

Sun Sook Shin

 

“A Winter Scene”
“A Winter Scene”

Regina Siske

 

“Feathers on Gold”
“Feathers on Gold”

Renee Sonka

 

“Delicious”
“Delicious”

Norene Spencer

 

 “After the Storm”
“After the Storm”

Frank H. Spink

 

“Misty Stream”
“Misty Stream”

Donald Stehr

 

“Moon with a View”
“Moon with a View”

Kay Stratman

 

“Mt. Yoshino”
“Mt. Yoshino”

Yoko Sugiura

 

“I Picked the Best One!”
“I Picked the Best One!”

Judith Sutton-Fagan

 

“Waterfall”
“Waterfall”

Midwest Chapter Award

Ileane Tatar

 

“Monkeys Fishing the Moon”
“Monkeys Fishing the Moon”

Jane Grace Taylor

 

“Autumn Woods”
“Autumn Woods”

Kay Thomas

 

“Spring Tributary”
“Spring Tributary”

American Frame Award

Gail Threinen

 

“Chicks First Outing”
“Chicks First Outing”

Beverly Valentine

 

“Hidden Waterfall”
“Hidden Waterfall”

Carol Waite

 

 “Love Journey”
“Love Journey”

Joyce Wang

 

“Egrets at the Water”
“Egrets at the Water”

Lee Gerry Wertheimer

 

“Delicate Bamboo”
“Delicate Bamboo”

Nancy Richards West

 

“At Rest”
“At Rest”

Carol Wiggins

 

“Deer Friends 2”
“Deer Friends 2”

Sarasota Chapter Award Traditional Painting

Christine Wise

 

“Summer Joy”
“Summer Joy”

Christine Wise

 

“First Acting”
“First Acting”

Young Sook Woo

 

“Sedona  Enchantment”
“Sedona Enchantment”

Carole Yee

 

“Bashful”
“Bashful”

Jai Soon Yi 

 

“Fall Fragrance”
“Fall Fragrance”

Mi Kang Yi

 

“Look After”
“Look After”

Yong Suk Yi

 

“Leap and Splash”
“Leap and Splash”

Fumiyo Yoshikawa

 

“Sacred Gate”
“Sacred Gate”

Tesshin Sasaki Award Painted in Ink Only

Fumiyo Yoshikawa

 

“Passion 1”
“Passion 1”

Jong Ja Yun

 

“Hand Control”
“Hand Control”

Blue Heron Chapter Award

Jyong Ja Yun

 

“Glancing”
 “Skimmer Over Waves”
 “Peaceful Morning”
 “Connected”
“Happy Fish #3”
“Autumn Splendor”
“Winter’s Peace”
“Flashpoint”
“Wow!”
“Picturesque Mountains”
“Roses”
“Winter Mood”
“Shy”
“After The Rain”
“Night Watchman”
“Bellflower 1”
“Hills In Fall”
“Gyotaku Snapper”
“Entranced By  The Blue Glow”
“Snow Geese”
“Purely Pansies”
“Places Of My Heart”
“Water Path”
 “Wisteria & Bird”
“First Snow”
“Celebrating 2016,  Year of the Monkey”
“ Ambassadors of Spring ”
“Stratosphere”
“Winter Series -  Redemption”
“Stand By”
“Peacock & Wisteria”
“Mountain In Florence”
“Witch-hazel”
 “National Anthem”
“Escape to the Woods”
“Lily And Friend”
“Rising Son”
“Rockin Roll Tutu”
“A Quiet Corner in the City”
“Fragrance Of Spring”
“Temptation”
“On Trip”
“Snow Storm”
“Koi-leidoscope”
“New Bamboo”
“Bamboo Hill”
“Amid the Falling Blooms Stand I”
“Emerging Worlds”
“Painting Frogs”
“Alone in the Snow”
“Little Bear”
“Homage to Diana”
“Finding the Path Home”
“A Potpourri  For Butterfly”
 “A Pleasant Day”
“Most Valuable Bamboo”
“Princess  in the Garden”
“1952”
“Breakfast in the Garden”
“Sunflower”
“Troublemaker”
“Green Backed Heron’s Watch”
“Raining Fish”
“Springtime”
“Waterfall”
“Yellow Mountain”
“Richness”
“A Winter Scene”
“Feathers on Gold”
“Delicious”
 “After the Storm”
“Misty Stream”
“Moon with a View”
“Mt. Yoshino”
“I Picked the Best One!”
“Waterfall”
“Monkeys Fishing the Moon”
“Autumn Woods”
“Spring Tributary”
“Chicks First Outing”
“Hidden Waterfall”
 “Love Journey”
“Egrets at the Water”
“Delicate Bamboo”
“At Rest”
“Deer Friends 2”
“Summer Joy”
“First Acting”
“Sedona  Enchantment”
“Bashful”
“Fall Fragrance”
“Look After”
“Leap and Splash”
“Sacred Gate”
“Passion 1”
“Hand Control”
“Glancing”

Best of Show

Nan Liu

“Skimmer Over Waves”

Doris Amster

 

“Peaceful Morning”

Aiko Anderson

 

“Connected”

Soon Dan An

 

“Happy Fish #3”

Ming Chiao Chapter Award Innovative Painting

Gregg Baldwin

 

“Autumn Splendor”

Linda Beaudoin

 

“Winter’s Peace”

Shibui Chapter Award - A Local Scene, Flora and Fauna

Linda Beaudoin

 

“Flashpoint”

Kathy Bergen

 

“Wow!”

Susan Kyung Soon Chang

 

“Picturesque Mountains”

Mei Lih Chiang

 

“Roses”

Cathy Chi 

 

“Winter Mood”

Giselle Child-Olmsted

 

“Shy”

Mijin Cho

 

“After The Rain”

Dawn V. Coleman

 

“Night Watchman”

Sharon S. Crosby

 

“Bellflower 1”

Collette Cumella

 

“Hills In Fall”

Long Island Chapter Award

Katie Berry Feucht

 

“Gyotaku Snapper”

Sigi Field 

 

“Entranced By The Blue Glow”

Susan Frame

 

“Snow Geese”

Jean Frink

 

“Purely Pansies”

Robin Frosh

 

“Places Of My Heart”

Judy Giguere

 

“Water Path”

Maxine Gladstone

 

“Wisteria & Bird”

Steve Grant

 

“First Snow”

Marti Hawkins

 

“Celebrating 2016, Year of the Monkey”

Bing-Jib Huang

 

“ Ambassadors of Spring ”

Carla Jaranson

 

“Stratosphere”

Founder's Award

Karen Kurka Jensen

 

“Winter Series - Redemption”

Karen Kurka Jensen

 

“Stand By”

Young Jee Kang

 

“Peacock & Wisteria”

Darlene Kaplan

 

“Mountain In Florence”

Richard Kaufmann

 

“Witch-hazel”

Wynne Keller

 

“National Anthem”

Bok Im Kim

 

“Escape to the Woods”

Anne Klein

 

“Lily And Friend”

Anne Klein

 

“Rising Son”

Marla Kleinman

 

“Rockin Roll Tutu”

Ann Kozeliski

 

“A Quiet Corner in the City”

Jade Lam

 

 

“Fragrance Of Spring”

Winsor & Newton Award

Jade Lam

 

“Temptation”

Lynn Lambert

 

“On Trip”

Hisshin Chapter Award - Traditional Painting

Yong Ki Lee

 

“Snow Storm”

Sumi-e Store Award - Landscape

Lampo Leong

 

“Koi-leidoscope”

Blick Art Materials Award

Joan Lok

 

“New Bamboo”

Cheap Joe’s Award

Nell Maha

 

“Bamboo Hill”

National Capital Area Chapter Award

Michiko Mathews

 

“Amid the Falling Blooms Stand I”

Ting Mei

 

“Emerging Worlds”

Linda Mulhauser

 

“Painting Frogs”

Simona Nemcova

 

“Alone in the Snow”

Joseph Nicholas

 

“Little Bear”

Yvonne Palka

 

“Homage to Diana”

Sara Parker 

 

“Finding the Path Home”

Kathleen F. Patterson

 

“A Potpourri For Butterfly”

Anne Pullin

 

“A Pleasant Day”

I-Hsiung Ju Memorial Award Traditional Painting

Amy Li-Wen Quach

 

“Most Valuable Bamboo”

Mary Rodning

 

“Princess in the Garden”

Keiko Romerstein

 

“1952”

Susan Ryan

 

“Breakfast in the Garden”

Carolyn Jackson Sahni

 

“Sunflower”

Wayne Shaffer Memorial Award - Creativity

Carolyn Jackson Sahni

 

“Troublemaker”

Sylvia Scherer

 

“Green Backed Heron’s Watch”

Barbara Schmitz

 

“Raining Fish”

Jan Keller Schultz

 

“Springtime”

Jean Seelig

 

“Waterfall”

Sungsook Setton

 

“Yellow Mountain”

Sungsook Setton

 

“Richness”

Oriental Art Supply Award

Sun Sook Shin

 

“A Winter Scene”

Regina Siske

 

“Feathers on Gold”

Renee Sonka

 

“Delicious”

Norene Spencer

 

“After the Storm”

Frank H. Spink

 

“Misty Stream”

Donald Stehr

 

“Moon with a View”

Kay Stratman

 

“Mt. Yoshino”

Yoko Sugiura

 

“I Picked the Best One!”

Judith Sutton-Fagan

 

“Waterfall”

Midwest Chapter Award

Ileane Tatar

 

“Monkeys Fishing the Moon”

Jane Grace Taylor

 

“Autumn Woods”

Kay Thomas

 

“Spring Tributary”

American Frame Award

Gail Threinen

 

“Chicks First Outing”

Beverly Valentine

 

“Hidden Waterfall”

Carol Waite

 

“Love Journey”

Joyce Wang

 

“Egrets at the Water”

Lee Gerry Wertheimer

 

“Delicate Bamboo”

Nancy Richards West

 

“At Rest”

Carol Wiggins

 

“Deer Friends 2”

Sarasota Chapter Award Traditional Painting

Christine Wise

 

“Summer Joy”

Christine Wise

 

“First Acting”

Young Sook Woo

 

“Sedona Enchantment”

Carole Yee

 

“Bashful”

Jai Soon Yi 

 

“Fall Fragrance”

Mi Kang Yi

 

“Look After”

Yong Suk Yi

 

“Leap and Splash”

Fumiyo Yoshikawa

 

“Sacred Gate”

Tesshin Sasaki Award Painted in Ink Only

Fumiyo Yoshikawa

 

“Passion 1”

Jong Ja Yun

 

“Hand Control”

Blue Heron Chapter Award

Jyong Ja Yun

 

show thumbnails